Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Bar Harbor Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Bar Harbor AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Bar Harbor Maine Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Bar Harbor ME Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Bar Harbor Crime Index 41801.14479.3
 
Bar Harbor Violent Crimes 358.6553.5
Bar Harbor Murders 007
Bar Harbor Rapes 0033.1
Bar Harbor Robberies 00205.8
Bar Harbor Aggravated Assaults 358.6336.5
 
Bar Harbor Property Crimes 38742.53906.1
Bar Harbor Burglaries 15293.1813.2
Bar Harbor Larceny/Thefts 21410.32601.7
Bar Harbor Motor Vehicle Thefts 239.1501.5
 
Bar Harbor Arsons 1  119.54N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Bar Harbor crime collection area population of 5,118.
  • Bar Harbor crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Bar Harbor crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Bar Harbor

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Bar Harbor crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Bar Harbor crime level is worse than national average.

 BAR HARBOR STATISTICS
 Bar Harbor Population: 2680
 Male Population: 1167
 Female Population: 1513
 Households: 1241
 Median Age: 40
 Average Household Size: 2.01
Bar Harbor Population
Bar Harbor Crime Level:

 MORE ME CRIME STATS
  Waterville
  Portland
  Bangor
  Augusta
  Appleton
  Biddeford
  Brunswick
  Lewiston
  Windham
  South Portland
  Bar Harbor
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement